Open Cooling Towers

Open Cooling Towers for General and Corrosive Industrial Duty

FRP round, square and cross-flow towers from small units to large steel-structure designs.

AI illustration of a round FRP cooling towerIllustrative
Overview

Open Cooling Towers

In an open cooling tower the circulating water is cooled directly by air as it falls through the fill. Huake builds these towers with fiberglass reinforced plastic (FRP) casings that resist corrosion and are light in weight, and also supplies large steel-structure towers.

Structure

Counterflow tower structure

A simplified view of an FRP counterflow cooling tower.

Drift eliminatorWater distributionpipes and nozzlesFill (PVC)Air inlet louversCooled water outWarm moist air outFan & stackHot water inAir inBasin

01

Hot water distributed

Hot water enters the distribution pipes and is sprayed evenly over the fill.

02

Counterflow cooling

Water falls through the fill while air is drawn upward from the louvers in the opposite direction.

03

Drift is captured

The drift eliminator removes water droplets from the air before it leaves.

04

Cooled water collected

Cooled water drops into the basin and returns to the process.

Cross-flow model

Cross-flow tower principle

A simplified view of a cross-flow FRP cooling tower (DBHZ2 series).

Hot water basinFillCooled water outWarm moist air outHot water inAir inAir inCentral air chamber

01

Water flows down

Hot water is distributed in the top basins and falls vertically through the fill.

02

Air flows across

Air enters from the sides and moves horizontally through the fill, at right angles to the water.

03

Heat is carried to the centre

The warm moist air gathers in the central air chamber and the fan draws it out of the top.

04

Cooled water collected

Cooled water drops to the basin and returns to the process.

Key features

Why it matters

Corrosion resistant

FRP casing for harsh environments.

Low noise

Low-noise fan options, and cross-flow models for noise-sensitive sites.

Modular

Easy installation and maintenance.

Packaged supply

Motors and fans supplied with the tower.

Gallery

Photos from our production and projects

Product range

Product range

01

Round FRP towers

HKL series (10T to 120T) and DBNL / GBNL low-noise series.

02

Square FRP towers

DFN, GFN series and large steel-structure GFNL series.

03

Cross-flow FRP towers

DBHZ2 series: low noise, light weight and a small footprint, suited to high-rise buildings and areas with strict noise requirements.

Technical data

Model selection tables

Main parameters of Huake open cooling towers (FRP round and square series). Values are for reference; thermal performance curves and project-specific selection are available on request.

Round FRP towers — HKL series (10T–120T)
ModelTotal height
(mm)
Diameter
(mm)
Motor power
(kW, 6-pole)
Fan diameter
(mm)
Flow
(m³/h)
HKL-10T185010600.186409
HKL-20T200012000.3777018
HKL-30T210016500.5577028
HKL-40T210016500.5577038
HKL-50T230018300.7593046
HKL-60T250019201.12120060
HKL-80T270022001.52140080
HKL-100T290027002.2160090
HKL-120T3000290031800110
Round low-noise FRP towers — DBNL3 series (12–1000 m³/h)
ModelCooling water flow (m³/h)Main dimensions (mm)Air flow
(m³/h)
Fan dia.
(mm)
Motor
(kW)
Inlet pressure
(×10⁴ Pa)
Noise dB(A)Tower dia. Dm
(m)
T = 28°CT = 27°CTotal heightMax. dia.Dm10 m16 m
Δt=5°CΔt=8°CΔt=5°CΔt=8°C
DBNL3-1212915102033121072007000.61.965440.336.61.5
DBNL3-202015241721231460124008000.825441.137.51.5
DBNL3-3030223527234219121800012000.82.215543.539.91.8
DBNL3-4040304634284219122150012001.12.65543.539.91.8
DBNL3-5050375744283022152800014001.52.655544.741.12.1
DBNL3-6060446851308022153230014001.52.95645.742.12.1
DBNL3-7070517960309426293920016002.22.785647432.5
DBNL3-8080619270334426294340016002.23.0356.547.543.52.5
DBNL3-10010074114863294313456000180032.865750463
DBNL3-125125921421083544313467200180043.155850.747.43
DBNL3-1501501121711293553373284000240042.958.55248.63.6
DBNL3-175175131200150380337329430024005.53.1559.55349.63.6
DBNL3-2002001532311803835434211200028005.53.016054.651.34.2
DBNL3-2502501862832154085434213430028007.53.266155.652.34.2
DBNL3-3003002253342604223513416800034007.53.56156.853.55
DBNL3-350350267395304447351341874003400113.7561.557.3545
DBNL3-400400301455341461860442240003800113.66258.855.75.9
DBNL3-450450343514387486860442420003800113.856258.855.75.9
DBNL3-500500375576427521967462800004200153.7626056.96.6
DBNL3-60060045468051657196746302200420018.54.2636157.46.6
DBNL3-70070052879060055897766393500500018.53.956361.458.47.6
DBNL3-800800590890685608977664080005000224.456361.458.47.6
DBNL3-9009006851035790604088365052006000224.2563.562.659.78.6
DBNL3-100010007831139880654088365103006000304.756463.160.28.6
  • Noise is measured at the standard point Dm: a distance from the tower wall equal to the tower diameter, at 1.5 m above the foundation (Dm = 1.5 m for towers smaller than 1.5 m in diameter).
  • Standard design condition: wet-bulb temperature T = 28°C, inlet water t1 = 37°C, outlet water t2 = 32°C (Δt = 5°C), approach t2 − T = 4°C.
  • Flows are listed for T = 28°C and T = 27°C at Δt = 5°C and 8°C with t2 = 32°C, for selection reference. For other conditions, refer to the thermal performance curves.
  • Inlet pressure is measured at the pipe connection: 1 Kgf/cm² = 9.8×10⁴ Pa. The pressure of this series is 0.2–0.49 Kgf/cm².
Round low-noise FRP towers — GBNL3 series
ModelCooling water flow (m³/h)Main dimensions (mm)Air flow
(m³/h)
Fan dia.
(mm)
Motor
(kW)
Inlet pressure
(×10⁴ Pa)
Noise dB(A)Tower dia. Dm
(m)
T = 28°CT = 27°CTotal heightMax. dia.Dm10 m16 m
Δt=5°CΔt=8°CΔt=5°CΔt=8°C
GBNL3-7010074114863294313456000180032.865750463
GBNL3-80125921421083544313467200180043.155850.747.43
GBNL3-1001501121711293553373284000240042.958.55248.63.6
GBNL3-125175131200150380337329430024005.53.1559.55349.63.6
GBNL3-1502001532311803835434211200028005.53.016054.651.34.2
GBNL3-1752501862832154085434213430028007.53.266155.652.34.2
GBNL3-2003002253342604223513416800034007.53.56156.853.55
GBNL3-250350267395304447351341874003400113.7561.557.3545
GBNL3-300400301455341461860442240003800113.66258.855.75.9
GBNL3-350450343514387486860442420003800113.856258.855.75.9
GBNL3-400500375576427521967462800004200153.7626056.96.6
GBNL3-45060045468051657196746302200420018.54.2636157.46.6
GBNL3-50070052879060055897766393500500018.53.956361.458.47.6
GBNL3-600800590890685608977664080005000224.456361.458.47.6
GBNL3-7009006851035790604088365052006000224.2563.562.659.78.6
GBNL3-80010007831139880654088365103006000304.756463.160.28.6
  • Noise is measured at the standard point Dm: a distance from the tower wall equal to the tower diameter, at 1.5 m above the foundation (Dm = 1.5 m for towers smaller than 1.5 m in diameter).
  • Standard design condition: wet-bulb temperature T = 28°C, inlet water t1 = 37°C, outlet water t2 = 32°C (Δt = 5°C), approach t2 − T = 4°C.
  • Flows are listed for T = 28°C and T = 27°C at Δt = 5°C and 8°C with t2 = 32°C, for selection reference. For other conditions, refer to the thermal performance curves.
  • Inlet pressure is measured at the pipe connection: 1 Kgf/cm² = 9.8×10⁴ Pa. The pressure of this series is 0.2–0.49 Kgf/cm².
Square counterflow FRP towers — DFN series (low temperature drop)
ModelCooling water flow (m³/h)
T = 28°C
Cooling water flow (m³/h)
T = 27°C
Total height (mm)
L / DP / GP
Width
(mm)
Air flow
(m³/h)
Fan dia.
(mm)
Motor (kW)
high / low speed
Inlet pressure
(×10⁴ Pa)
Noise dB(A)Equiv. dia.
Dm (m)
Δt=5°CΔt=8°CΔt=5°CΔt=8°CDm10 m16 m
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-10010074.4118.786.03830 / 4390 / 469026006200018003.0 / 1.56.259.05247.03.02
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-150150109.8175.1126.94050 / 4670 / 497030008400021004.0 / 2.06.360.55450.63.47
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-200200148.9237.4172.14340 / 4960 / 5260360011500028005.5 / 2.76.562.055.652.34.15
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-300300224.9350.6258.35010 / 5690 / 5990430015860034007.5 / 3.75.862.057.854.44.94
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-400400299.9467.4344.45300 / 6040 / 63404800213000380011 / 5.56.062.558.855.75.51
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-500500374.9584.3430.45900 / 6700 / 70005300265000380015 / 7.56.462.559.356.26.08
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-600600448.5698.9514.96140 / 6980 / 72806000317500420015 / 7.66.562.560.557.46.88
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-750750561.7875.3644.96440 / 7290 / 75906800400000420022 / 116.863.061.458.47.79
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-900900673.41049.5773.26950 / 7900 / 82007300490000470030 / 157.063.862.960.08.36
DFNL / DFNDP / DFNGP-10501050786.61225.9903.17150 / 8100 / 84007800556000470030 / 167.064.663.1–8.93
  • Wet-bulb temperature τ = 28°C and τ = 27°C. Δt = 5°C: t1 = 37°C, t2 = 32°C; Δt = 8°C: t1 = 40°C, t2 = 32°C.
  • Noise values are for night-time low-speed motor operation with drip noise-absorbing pads. Without the pads, noise is 5 dB(A) higher than listed.
  • Model suffix: DFNL, DFNDP and DFNGP are the model variants; the three total heights are listed in the same order.
  • The 16 m noise value for DFN-1050 is being confirmed and will be updated.
Square counterflow FRP towers — GFN series (industrial, medium / high temperature drop)
ModelCooling water flow (m³/h)
T = 28°C
Cooling water flow (m³/h)
T = 27°C
Total height (mm)
L / DP / GP
Width B
(mm)
Air flow
(m³/h)
Fan dia.
(mm)
Motor
(kW)
Inlet pressure
(×10⁴ Pa)
Noise
dB(A) Dm
Dia. Dm
(m)
Δt=10°CΔt=20°CΔt=25°CΔt=10°CΔt=20°CΔt=25°C
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-757566.965.886.373.671.83830 / 4390 / 469026006800018003.06.2593.02
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-10010089.287.711598.195.74050 / 4670 / 497030008800024004.06.360.53.47
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-150150137.4136.2172.2150.2147.74840 / 5460 / 5760360012100028005.56.5624.15
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-200200182.8181.3229.1199.8196.55010 / 5690 / 5990430016100034007.55.8624.94
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-250250228.2226.3286249.4245.35300 / 6040 / 63404800201000380011662.55.51
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-300300273.6271.3342.9299.1294.15900 / 6700 / 700053002410003800116.462.56.08
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-400400364.4361.4465.7398.3391.86140 / 6980 / 728060003120004200156.562.56.88
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-500500455.2451.5570.5497.6489.46440 / 7290 / 759068004010004200226.8637.79
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-600600546541.5684.3596.9587.16950 / 7900 / 82007300481000470030763.88.36
GFNL / GFNDP / GFNGP-700700638632.7789.6697.4685.97150 / 8100 / 84007800560000470030764.68.93
  • Wet-bulb temperature τ = 28°C and τ = 27°C. Δt = 10°C: t1 = 42°C, t2 = 32°C; Δt = 20°C: t1 = 54°C, t2 = 34°C; Δt = 25°C: t1 = 60°C, t2 = 35°C.
  • Noise values are for night-time low-speed motor operation with drip noise-absorbing pads. Without the pads, noise is 5 dB(A) higher than listed.

Need a recommended model?

Send your design conditions and an engineer will reply with a selection and quotation.